St Luke’s School Governing Body

Updated September 2016

Type Name Current
term
Appointing
body
Any
business
interest
Committee
membership
Role Other
governance
roles
Attendance record
in last 12 months
(September 2015-2016)
Co-
opted
Ros
Wood
01/04/2015 - 31/03/2019 ** Governing Body None* Teaching and Learning Chair of Governing Body
Chair of T&L committee
Safeguarding governor
n/a 100%
Co-
opted
Christopher
Green
22/6/2016 - 21/6/2020 Governing Body None* Resources Chair of Resources Committee n/a 100%
Co-
opted
Fiona
Foulkes
08/02/2017 - 07/02/2021 Governing Body None* Resources n/a 100%
Co-
opted
Tim
Vickers
15/11/2016 – 14/11/2020 Governing Body None* Teaching and Learning n/a 100%
Parent Debbie
Dorman
08/02/2017 – 07/02/2021 Governing Body None* Teaching and Learning n/a 100%
Parent Andrea Goodall 10/10/2014 – 09/10/2018 Parents None* Resources n/a 100%
Parent Simon
Kemp
10/10/2014 – 09/10/2018 Parents None* Teaching and Learning n/a 100% of T&L committee meetings
3 out of 5 GB meetings
Parent Julian Thornton 28/07/2014 – 27/07/2018 Parents None* Teaching and Learning 100% GB meetings
2 out of 3 T&L committee meetings
Staff Rachel
Andrew
01/08/2013 – 31/07/2017 Staff None* Teaching and Learning n/a 2 out of 3 T&L committee meetings
3 out of 5 GB meetings
Head
Teacher
Paul
Johnson
01/09/1997 None* Resources Director, Herts for Learning Trust 4 out or 5 GB meetings
100% Resources committee meetings
LEA Anthony Bruton 08/03/2017 – 07/03/2021 Local Authority None* Teaching and Learning n/a 100%

Governors who have retired/stood down in last 12 months

Type Name Current
term
Appointing
body
Any
business
interest
Committee
membership
Role Other
governance
roles
Attendance record
in last 12 months
(September 2015-2016)
Co-opted Lesley King 04/07/2015 – 01/09/2016 Governing Body None* Resources Chair of Governing Body 100%
Parent Steven Girling 19/10/2012 – 11/01/2017** Parents None* Resources Chair of Resources committee
Vice Chair of governors
n/a 100%

*No governor has any connection/relationship with any member of St Luke’s School staff.

** Second term of office